Support our 2024 Year of Hope Capital Campaign!

The time has come to replace our worn-down Sanctuary carpet, as well as repair the weakened floorboards beneath it, and to make other vital infrastructure repairs.

Click here to learn more about this targeted campaign to restore our sacred space.

Succot 5784 – Shabbat Bereshit Prayer Schedules

Succot – Festival of Tabernacles

Friday Eve, September 29 – Friday, October 6

 

First Two Yom Tob Days

EVE OF 1st DAY SUCCOT – Friday Evening, September 29

Candle Lighting ………………………………………………6:24 pm
Minha & Arbit …………………………………………………6:15 pm
Kiddush in Elias Room Succah ……………………………..Following Services
Kiddush is followed by self-catered meals in the Paved Paradise succah for registered guests

1st DAY SUCCOT – Shabbat, September 30

Zemirot ………………………………………………………….8:15 am
Shahrit & Hallel ……………………………………………….9:00 am
Torah Service……………………………………………………9:50 am
Musaf & Hoshaanot…………………………………………10:35 am
Youth Program ……………………………………………….10:00 am
Kiddush in Elias Room Succah ………………..Following Services
Kiddush is followed by self-catered meals in the Paved Paradise succah for registered guests

Minha & Arbit ………………………………………………….6:15 pm
Candle Lighting ………………………………………..after 7:14 pm
Kiddush in Elias Room Succah …………………Following Services
Kiddush is followed by self-catered meals in the Paved Paradise succah for registered guests

2nd DAY SUCCOT – Sunday, October 1

Zemirot ………………………………………………………….8:15 am
Shahrit & Hallel ……………………………………………….9:00 am
Torah Service……………………………………………………9:50 am
Musaf & Hoshaanot………………………………………….10:30 am
Youth Program ……………………………………………….10:00 am
Kiddush in Elias Room Succah ………………………………..Following Services
Kiddush is followed by self-catered meals in the Paved Paradise succah for registered guests

Minha & Arbit ………………………………………………….6:15 pm
Habdala …………………………………………………………. 7:00 pm
Habdala is followed by self-catered meals in the Paved Paradise succah for registered guests


Hol HaMoed Succot – Intermediate Days of Tabernacles

Monday-Thursday, Oct. 2-5

Shahrit, Musaf, & Hoshaanot ……………………………… 7:05 am
Breakfast in Elias Room Succah ………………………………Following Services

Minha & Arbit Services ……………………………………….6:15 pm


Hoshaana Rabba, Grand Hosanna 

Final Day of Hol HaMoed Succot – Seventh Day of Succot (Tabernacles)

EVE OF HOSHAANA RABBA – Thursday, October 5

Minha & Arbit Services…………………………………..6:15 pm
Mishmara-Tikkun in Elias Room Succah ……………………..9:00 pm

HOSHAANA RABBA DAY – Friday Morning, October 6

Zemirot ……………………………………………………….. 7:05 am
Shahrit & Hallel ……………………………………………..7:30 am
Torah Service………………………………………………….7:45 am
Musaf, Hoshaanot, Shofar ……………………………….8:45 am
Service Conclusion…………………………………………..9:50 am
Breakfast in Succah …………………………….Following Services
Breakfast followed by self-catered meals in Paved Paradise Succah for registered guests


Shemini Hag Atseret – Eighth Day Convocation Festival

EVE OF SHEMINI HAG ATSERET – Friday, October 6

Candle Lighting …………………………………………………6:12 pm
Minha & Arbit …………………………………………………..6:00 pm
Kiddush in Succah ………………………………Following Services
Kiddush followed by self-catered meals in Paved Paradise Succah for registered guests

SHEMINI HAG ATSERET DAY – Shabbat, October 7

Zemirot …………………………………………………………. 8:15 am
Shahrit …………………………………………………………. 9:00 am
Torah Service…………………………………………………. 9:50 am
Musaf, Tikkun HaGeshem* ……………………………. 10:40 am
Sermon………………………………………………….following Musaf
Youth Program ………………………………………………10:00 am
Kiddush in Succah ……………………………….Following Services
Kiddush followed by self-catered meals in Paved Paradise Succah for registered guests

*Tikkun HaGeshem is the Sephardic poem added at the inauguration of Israel’s rainy season, for the duration of which, until Passover, a request for rain is inserted in the second blessing of the Amidah.


Simhat Torah – End of Reading-Cycle Celebration

EVE OF SIMHAT TORAH – Shabbat, October 7

Youth Hakafot & Celebration…………………………..3:30 pm
Minha/Arbit, Tenu Shebaha ……………………………6:00 pm
Candle Lighting ……………………………………… after 7:01 pm
Hakafot (Men’s and concurrent Women’s)………. 7:00 pm
Kiddush & Ice Cream Extravaganza……………….Following Hakafot

SIMHAT TORAH DAY – Sunday, October 8

Zemirot ……………………………………………………….8:15 am
Shahrit & Hallel ………………………………………….. 9:00 am
Torah Service with Hatanim Honors……………….9:50 am
Youth Program ……………………………………………10:40 am
Kiddush………………………………………….Following Services

Minha & Arbit ……………………………………………….6:00 pm
Habdala, End of Yom Tob………………………………..6:48 pm


Weekday Services, October 9-13

Monday-Friday Mornings: 7:05 am
Monday-Thursday Evenings: 6:15 pm


Shabbat Bereshit – Shabbat Hatanim

Friday Eve, October 13

Candle Lighting ……………………………………………….6:01 pm
Minha & Arbit, Tenu Shebaha ……………………………6:00 pm

SHABBAT BERESHIT DAY – Shabbat, October 14

Zemirot ……………………………………………………….8:15 am
Shahrit ………………………………………………………..9:00 am
Torah Service with Hatanim Honors……………….9:30 am
Youth Program ……………………………………………10:00 am
Kiddush ………………………………………..Following Services

Hatanim Luncheon …………………………..Following kiddush

Rabbi Soloveichik’s Afternoon Class ………………….5:10 pm
Minha & Arbit (Inside only) ………………………………5:55 pm
Habdala, End of Shabbat ………………………………….6:28 pm

 

Shabbat Hatanim is our moniker for what is otherwise known as Shabbat Bereshit, the day on which the first Parashah of the Torah is read, because we continue to carry over onto Shabbat the honoring of the Hatan Torah and Hatan Bereshit, the main feature of our Simhat Torah Service.

Contact Us

2 West 70th Street
New York, NY 10023
212-873-0300
info@shearithisrael.org
Map & Directions

Connect With Us